Category Archives: Kookaburra

Kookaburra baby cackling and feeding

The kookaburras around our neighbourhood are very noisy at the moment. A couple of juveniles drop by regularly to practise their cackling skills. They’re cute and funny.

In this video, you can see one youngster crooning to himself, and another behind the branches. In the background, other birds chime in to show him how it’s done. A parent comes by a couple of times too, to feed the ever-demanding little one.

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 31 December 2016

Season: Summer

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Advertisements

Kookaburras cranking up for a cackle

You’ve probably heard kookaburras in full voice, cackling and hooting raucously. I think the sound they make when they’re preparing for a full-voice yodel is funny and cute. It happens in particular when there’s a group of birds. They chunter at each other, perhaps in warning or perhaps companionably. They sound a bit like rusty saws in a dusty attic.

These two were in a tree high above my lounge window:

I encountered this disreputable, slightly dangerous looking character deep in the bush:

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted (second video): 26 December 2016

Season: Summer

Location (second video): Manly Dam Nature Reserve, New South Wales, Australia: 33°46’50.4″S 151°14’59.6″E

Kookaburra pair swaying in the wind

Kookaburras have an endearing habit of swaying back and forth when sitting on a branch. Today a pair sat cosily together on a branch, chewing the breeze. It’s soothing to watch their synchronised swaying.

For a giggle, here’s a short extract from the above video showing my favourite bit:

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 23 August 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’13.9″S 151°15’39.2″E

Funny-faced kookaburra

Kookaburras are gorgeous, but sometimes they can look a little goofy.

Funny-faced kookaburra

Here’s the whole bird:

kookaburra

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 6 August 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’55.4″S 151°15’10.3″E

Kookaburra enjoying the winter sunshine

It’s been very very wet and very very cold in Sydney over the last few weeks. This morning the mists cleared, the rain stopped, and Sydney-siders ventured out to enjoy the sunshine. This kookaburra grabbed a spot in the sun on a moss-covered electricity pole.

Kookaburra in the sunlight

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 10 July 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’35.7″S 151°15’25.6″E

Jaded Kookaburra

I spent a fair bit of time today watching this kookaburra, hoping it would burst out laughing. (It’s my dream to video one of them laughing.) Instead, she just watched me back. I think this bird is a female, because she has only a small amount of blue marking on her wings, and none on her tail.

Kookaburra

Her rear view makes me giggle, with that top knot of feathers:

Kookaburra rear view

And the other profile:

Kookaburra

I think she’s wishing I’d fade into the sunset:

Kookaburra

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 14 December 2014

Season: Summer

Location: Manly Dam National Park, Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’37.4″S 151°14’50.1″E

Kookaburra bookends

This pretty pair of kookaburras perched outside my window yesterday morning.

Kookaburra bookends

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 13 September 2014

Season: Spring

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’07.9″S, 151°15’27.5″E