Category Archives: King Parrot

King Parrots on my commute

Not many people in the world are lucky enough to be able to say this: I bumped into a couple of King Parrots on my way home from work the other day.

We see a few different varieties of parrots around the neighbourhood. King Parrots aren’t a very common sight – I see them maybe two or three times a year. One of their charming characteristics is that they’re always in pairs. See one, and the other isn’t far away.

These two were investigating some seeds on the ground. They let me get quite close, and flew off when I was about a metre away.

Common name: Australian King Parrot

Scientific name: Alisterus scapularis

Approximate length: 44 cm

Date spotted: 5 October 2016

Season: Spring

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’13.2″S 151°15’41.1″E

King Parrot in spring splendour

This splendid King Parrot is perched high in a tree. Only the power of my Canon zoom brought it into clear sight.

King Parrot in spring splendour

Another shot, after the bird moved to shadier spot:

King Parrot in spring splendour

Common name: Australian King Parrot

Scientific name: Alisterus scapularis

Approximate length: 44 cm

Date spotted: 14 September 2014

Season: Spring

Location: Manly Dam National Park, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’50.2″S, 151°14’54.5″E

 

A King Parrot comes to call

This Australian King Parrot dropped in for a visit this afternoon. He hung around for a while, exploring the trees around our house and making his piercing whistle, “Eeeeeep”. King Parrots are fairly large birds, bigger and more dramatic in appearance than the Rainbow Lorikeets we see more often.

King Parrot

This was my first view of the bird, before I zoomed in with the camera:

King Parrot

He moved to another tree:

King Parrot

Where I got a shot of his back too:

King Parrot

Common name: Australian King Parrot

Scientific name: Alisterus scapularis

Approximate length: 44 cm

Date spotted: 30 April 2014

Season: Autumn

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°44’15.2″S, 151°18’44.1″E