Category Archives: Currawong

Currawong in song

Currawongs are medium-sized birds that look similar to magpies and butcher birds. An easy way to tell them apart is that currawongs don’t have white markings on their heads, where magpies and butcher birds do have white collars or caps. Currawongs have yellow eyes, where magpies’ eyes are red.

The song of the currawong is varied, with clear bell-like sounds, whistles, and yodels. This video shows a currawong listening to the song of others around him, and responding every now and then.

Common name: Pied Currawong

Scientific name: Strepera graculina

Approximate length: 45 cm

Date spotted: 16 October 2016

Season: Summer

Location: Manly Dam National Park, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’42.1″S 151°14’59.3″E

Song of the Currawong

Currawongs gather in a tree during a rain shower at dusk, chatting to each other. Their calls vary from bell-like chimes to whistles and peeps. For most of this video, the birds are just silhouettes flitting from branch to branch. I zoomed in on one bird at around the two-minute mark, and you can see it uttering its calls.

Here’s a still image of one of the Currawongs:

Currawong

Common name: Pied Currawong

Scientific name: Strepera graculina

Approximate length: 45 cm

Date spotted: 10 January 2015

Season: Summer

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’19.2″S 151°15’25.2″E