Kookaburra baby cackling and feeding

The kookaburras around our neighbourhood are very noisy at the moment. A couple of juveniles drop by regularly to practise their cackling skills. They’re cute and funny.

In this video, you can see one youngster crooning to himself, and another behind the branches. In the background, other birds chime in to show him how it’s done. A parent comes by a couple of times too, to feed the ever-demanding little one.

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 31 December 2016

Season: Summer

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2017/01/01, in Birds, Kookaburra and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. What a great video of the baby kookie. I love how they snatch the food from the parent, good thing their beak is small! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: