Koel Cuckoo regurgitates food

Today I spotted a young female Koel Cuckoo. The males are so dark in colour that it’s hard to see them in fine detail. Photographs end up being just a black blob. But this female is quite pretty.

Young female Koel Cuckoo

This video shows the bird sitting quietly on the branch, not doing much. At around 20 seconds into the video, she regurgitates some fruit and then swallows it again.

Adult Koel Cuckoos have red eyes, but youngsters can keep the brown colour into their second summer. I thought I glimpsed a glint of red every now and then, but her eyes are still mostly dark brown.

Young female Koel Cuckoo

Here’s another side view of her, sheltering behind the foliage:

Young female Koel Cuckoo

She decided to stretch her wings. I was behind her at the time, so there’s a lovely view of soft down and the underside of her wings:

Young female Koel Cuckoo

Common name: Common Koel or Eastern Koel

Scientific name: Eudynamys scolopacea

Approximate length: 45 cm

Date spotted: 27 November 2016

Season: Spring

Location: Manly Dam Reserve, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’35.6″S 151°15’16.8″E

 

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/11/27, in Birds, Cuckoo and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: