Currawong in song

Currawongs are medium-sized birds that look similar to magpies and butcher birds. An easy way to tell them apart is that currawongs don’t have white markings on their heads, where magpies and butcher birds do have white collars or caps. Currawongs have yellow eyes, where magpies’ eyes are red.

The song of the currawong is varied, with clear bell-like sounds, whistles, and yodels. This video shows a currawong listening to the song of others around him, and responding every now and then.

Common name: Pied Currawong

Scientific name: Strepera graculina

Approximate length: 45 cm

Date spotted: 16 October 2016

Season: Summer

Location: Manly Dam National Park, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’42.1″S 151°14’59.3″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/10/16, in Birds, Currawong and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. One of my favourite birds. I love the different sounds they make. I wonder what they are all saying to each other in your video?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: