King Parrots on my commute

Not many people in the world are lucky enough to be able to say this: I bumped into a couple of King Parrots on my way home from work the other day.

We see a few different varieties of parrots around the neighbourhood. King Parrots aren’t a very common sight – I see them maybe two or three times a year. One of their charming characteristics is that they’re always in pairs. See one, and the other isn’t far away.

These two were investigating some seeds on the ground. They let me get quite close, and flew off when I was about a metre away.

Common name: Australian King Parrot

Scientific name: Alisterus scapularis

Approximate length: 44 cm

Date spotted: 5 October 2016

Season: Spring

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’13.2″S 151°15’41.1″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/10/08, in Birds, King Parrot, Parrot and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: