Noisy Miner chicks just out of their nest

All fluffy and chirpy, three little Noisy Miners have taken their first steps out of their nest.

My previous post showed the chicks being fed in the nest. Now, just four days later, they’re on a branch, bunched together, preening and demanding food. The adults are still very much in attendance.

This still shot shows a chick outlined in the early morning sun:

Noisy Miner chick

Here are the three chicks, looking fluffy and cute but with the characteristic gimlet glare of the Noisy Miner:

Noisy Miner chicks

Common name: Noisy Miner, also called Australian Miner

Scientific name: Manorina melanocephala

Approximate length of adult bird: 26 cm

Date spotted: 17 September 2016

Season: Spring

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’13.7″S 151°15’39.8″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/09/17, in Birds, Miner and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: