Wild call of the black cockatoo

The banksias are in seed, and the black cockatoos are in town! Out strolling in the bush today, I came across a large group of these majestic birds. Their raucous squawks are typical cockatoo, but they add a wild, shrieking call that sounds more like a fish eagle, and a chitter chatter that’s all their own.

The first video shows a dead tree with plenty of interesting cavities and perches for a curious cockatoo. You can hear the wild calls as the birds take off and land.

In the next video, the birds chatter and call to each other as they clamber around the same dead tree. I hadn’t heard this type of chatter from black cockatoos before today.

What does a gum tree full of black cockatoos sound like? This is the same flock, high up in a gum tree.

Details of this sighting

Common name: Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

Scientific name: Calyptorhynchus funereus

Approximate length: 65 cm

Date spotted: 27 August 2016

Season: Late winter

Location: Manly Dam Reserve, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’50.7″S 151°14’53.7″E

A few days earlier

The following video and photos show an encounter with a group of the birds a few days earlier (22 August) in a different area of the reserve (33°46’35.1″S 151°15’16.7″E).

Perched high above the bush:

Black cockatoo at Manly Dam

A final cheeky look:
Black cockatoo Manly Dam

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/08/27, in Birds, Cockatoo and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. How awesome to see so many of these gorgeous cockatoos! Love the video of the one eating the banksia seeds.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: