Kookaburra pair swaying in the wind

Kookaburras have an endearing habit of swaying back and forth when sitting on a branch. Today a pair sat cosily together on a branch, chewing the breeze. It’s soothing to watch their synchronised swaying.

For a giggle, here’s a short extract from the above video showing my favourite bit:

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 23 August 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’13.9″S 151°15’39.2″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/08/23, in Birds, Kookaburra and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. That is one hilarious video, it was almost making me sea sick watching it. 🙂

  2. Pamela Clark

    Thanks for sharing. Love the video.

  3. Thanks Sue and Pamela! I’m thinking it’d be a good video to play in a loop on the television at a dinner party. People can watch it and chill out during breaks in conversation!
    Cheers
    Sarah

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: