Funny-faced kookaburra

Kookaburras are gorgeous, but sometimes they can look a little goofy.

Funny-faced kookaburra

Here’s the whole bird:

kookaburra

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 6 August 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’55.4″S 151°15’10.3″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/08/07, in Birds, Kookaburra and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: