Kookaburra enjoying the winter sunshine

It’s been very very wet and very very cold in Sydney over the last few weeks. This morning the mists cleared, the rain stopped, and Sydney-siders ventured out to enjoy the sunshine. This kookaburra grabbed a spot in the sun on a moss-covered electricity pole.

Kookaburra in the sunlight

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 10 July 2016

Season: Winter

Location: Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’35.7″S 151°15’25.6″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2016/07/10, in Birds, Kookaburra and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: