Pelican at Long Reef Headland, New South Wales

The closer you get to a pelican, the more beautiful it is. Those eyes are so huge and seem so wise. Then there’s that appealing fuzz of fine feathers on the back of the head and down the neck.

Pelican

For more about these pelicans, see my post from March this year.

Common name: Australian Pelican

Scientific name: Pelecanus conspicillatus

Approximate length: 170 cm

Approximate wingspan: 2.5m

Date spotted: 1 January 2015

Season: Summer

Location: Long Reef Headland, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°44’15.2″S, 151°18’44.1″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2015/01/01, in Birds, Pelican and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: