Jaded Kookaburra

I spent a fair bit of time today watching this kookaburra, hoping it would burst out laughing. (It’s my dream to video one of them laughing.) Instead, she just watched me back. I think this bird is a female, because she has only a small amount of blue marking on her wings, and none on her tail.

Kookaburra

Her rear view makes me giggle, with that top knot of feathers:

Kookaburra rear view

And the other profile:

Kookaburra

I think she’s wishing I’d fade into the sunset:

Kookaburra

Common name: Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name: Dacelo novaeguineae

Approximate length: 47 cm

Date spotted: 14 December 2014

Season: Summer

Location: Manly Dam National Park, Allambie Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’37.4″S 151°14’50.1″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2014/12/14, in Kookaburra and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: