Water dragon in a tree

Not a bird this time. This is an Australian water dragon – a reasonably large lizard that climbs trees and loves water. This one is about 60 cm long, the length of my arm without my hand.

I first spotted it when walking underneath the branch it was on. See the impressively long tail:

Water dragon in a tree

Here’s a side-on view. Apologies for the silhouette. The lighting was difficult:

Water dragon in a tree

This is a close-up of its head and hands:

Water dragon in a tree

Common name: Eastern water dragon

Scientific name:  Intellagama lesueurii lesueurii

Approximate length: 60 cm

Date spotted: 25 October 2014

Season: Spring

Location: Manly Dam National Park, New South Wales, Australia

Latitude/longitude: 33°46’24.1″S 151°15’05.5″E

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2014/10/25, in Not a bird and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: