King Parrot in spring splendour

This splendid King Parrot is perched high in a tree. Only the power of my Canon zoom brought it into clear sight.

King Parrot in spring splendour

Another shot, after the bird moved to shadier spot:

King Parrot in spring splendour

Common name: Australian King Parrot

Scientific name: Alisterus scapularis

Approximate length: 44 cm

Date spotted: 14 September 2014

Season: Spring

Location: Manly Dam National Park, New South Wales, Australia

Approximate latitude/longitude: 33°46’50.2″S, 151°14’54.5″E

 

Advertisements

About Sarah Maddox

Technical writer, author and blogger in Sydney

Posted on 2014/09/14, in Birds, King Parrot, Parrot and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: